Request Appointment
[…] When an employee places him/herself into a dangerous position which he/she was not required to be in for any employment task, that employee could be deemed to have committed willful misconduct.  For instance, an employee was denied workers’ compensation benefits when she was told by a supervisor not to move boxes without help.  The employee proceeded to move boxes on her own and was injured while moving boxes as a result.  The Commission determined her actions rose to the level of willful misconduct and her injury was not compensable.  Tinsley v. Alexandria Hospital, 60 OIC 454 (1981).

The specific forms of willful misconduct are outlined in Va. Code §65.2-306 and they state:

“A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by:

  1. The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury;
  2. The employee's attempt to injure another;
  3. The employee's intoxication;
  4. The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
  5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee; or
  6. The employee's use of a nonprescribed controlled substance identified as such in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400et seq.) of Title 54.1.”